Recap: $100,000 Poitiers Oct 19-27 2013
Internationaux Feminin de la Vienne
Michaël Duranceau, ITS Euro Media Manager, was present during this year's edition of « Les internationaux Féminin de la Vienne ». A 100 000 $ tournament in Poitiers, France. Watch Michael's series of players' interview
Sasnovich Stuns Arvidsson in Poitiers Final; Hradecka, Krajicek Capture Doubles Title
October 27, 2013 Poitiers, France - Unseeded Aliaksandra Sasnovich of Belarus was the surprise winner of the tournament blazing through a tough field of veterans at the Internationaux Feminin de la Vienne in Poitiers, France.
Sasnovich, who had to go through the qualifying rounds to enter the main draw posted consecutive stunning wins that included No.166 Mandy Minella of Luxembourg in the second round; France’s Pauline Parmentier, the 2010 finalist, and who upset tournament top-seed World No.44 Romanian Monica Niculescu, in the quarter-finals; fifth-seed Romanian Alexandra Cadantu in straight sets in the semi-finals; and in the final she edged out 2010 winner Sofia Arvidsson of Sweden in three sets.
The 19-year old Sasnovich has now won eight singles and five doubles titles on the ITF tour in her young career. On 30 September 2013, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 233 and will surely break into the top 100 very soon.
In the Women's Doubles competition, fourth-seeds Lucie Hradecka and Michaella Krajicek took the title with a 7-6(5) 6-2 victory over Christina McHale and Monica Niculescu. Complete results and scores are below: (Michael Duranceau, ITS@itennischool.com)
Women's Singles Final
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-1 5-7 6-4 Sofia ARVIDSSON (SWE)
Women's Singles Semi-finals
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-3 6-3 5-Alexandra CADANTU (ROU)
Sofia ARVIDSSON (SWE) 6-4 2-6 6-2 Heather WATSON (GBR)
Women's Singles Quarter-finals
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-2 6-3 Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA)
5-Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) 6-4 6-1 Michaella KRAJICEK (NED)
Heather WATSON (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-4 3-Alison RISKE (USA)
Sofia ARVIDSSON (SWE) 6-2 3-6 7-5 2-Annika BECK (GER)
Women's Singles Second Round
Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) 7-5 1-6 6-4 1-Monica NICULESCU (ROU)
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-3 6-1 Mandy MINELLA (LUX)
Michaella KRAJICEK (NED) 3-3 Retired Julie COIN (FRA)
5-Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) 6-4 6-3 Tamira PASZEK (AUT)
Heather WATSON (GBR) 6-1 4-6 6-4 Lucie HRADECKA (CZE)
3-Alison RISKE (USA) 6-3 6-1 Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN)
Sofia ARVIDSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-3 Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP)
2-Annika BECK (GER) 6-2 6-1 Daniela SEGUEL (CHI)
Women's Singles First Round
1-Monica NICULESCU (ROU) 6-1 6-3 Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR)
Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) 6-2 6-4 Stephanie FORETZ GACON (FRA)
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-2 6-2 Teodora MIRCIC (SRB)
Mandy MINELLA (LUX) 6-4 6-2 8-Donna VEKIC (CRO)
Julie COIN (FRA) 6-2 6-2 Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [4]
Michaella KRAJICEK (NED) 6-4 6-4 Nicole MELICHAR (USA)
Tamira PASZEK (AUT) 7-5 0-6 7-6 Johanna KONTA (GBR)
5-Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) 6-4 6-3 Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR)
Heather WATSON (GBR) 2-6 7-5 6-4 6-Christina MCHALE (USA)
Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) 3-2 Retired Mirjana LUCIC-BARONI (CRO)
Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) 6-3 6-2 Vesna DOLONC (SRB)
3-Alison RISKE (USA) 6-2 6-4 Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ)
Sofia ARVIDSSON (SWE) 3-6 6-3 6-3 7-Johanna LARSSON (SWE)
Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) 6-3 6-2 Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR)
Daniela SEGUEL (CHI) 6-7(1) 6-3 7-6(2) Virginie RAZZANO (FRA)
2-Annika BECK (GER) 6-0 6-2 Claire FEUERSTEIN (FRA)
Women’s Doubles Final
4-L.HRADECKA/M.KRAJICEK 7-6(5) 6-2 C.MCHALE/M.NICULESCU
Women’s Doubles Semi-finals
4-L.HRADECKA/ M.KRAJICEK 6-2 6-1 R.HOGENKAMP/ J. LARSSON
C.MCHALE/M.NICULESCU 6-2 7-6(2) A.SASNOVICH/D.SEGUEL
Women’s Doubles Quarter-finals
R.HOGENKAMP/ J.LARSSON 3-6 6-2 A.RISKE / V.SAVINYKH
4-L.HRADECKA/ M. KRAJICEK 6-2 7-5 V.DOLONC/ H. WATSON
C.MCHALE/M.NICULESCU 6-4 6-1 3-K. PLISKOVA/K. PLISKOVA
A.SASNOVICH/D.SEGUEL 7-5 7-5 2-St. GACON/E. HRDINOVA
Direct Entry List
Player/Country/ Ranking
1 Monica NICULESCU (ROU) 44
2 Monica PUIG (PUR) 45 (withdrew)
3 Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI) 57 (withdrew)
4 Annika BECK (GER) 59
5 Alison RISKE (USA) 60
6 Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) 70
7 Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) 74
8 Christina MCHALE (USA) 75
9 Donna VEKIC (CRO) 77
10 Camila GIORGI (ITA) 81
11 Johanna LARSSON (SWE) 83
12 Heather WATSON (GBR) 90
13 Vesna DOLONC (SRB) 91
14 Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) 93
15 Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) 96
16 Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) 101
17 Sofia ARVIDSSON (SWE) 104
18 Michaella KRAJICEK (NED) 105
19 Mirjana LUCIC-BARONI (CRO) 111
20 Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) 114
21 Mandy MINELLA (LUX) 116
22 Johanna KONTA (GBR) 117